Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126400, Wednesday 11 November 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126400
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Destination airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Banshee 126400 of VF-871, suffered a cold catapult launch off HMCS Bonaventure (CVL-22) during carrier qualification training. The aircraft failed to reach sufficient speed for flight causing the jet to fall over the bow into the Irish Sea. The pilot successful exited the aircraft and was rescued by the plane guard destroyer, HMCS Athabaskan. The AIB determined that improper operation of the catapult caused the accident.

Sources:

JFBaugher
Banshees in the Royal Canadian Nayv, Carl Mills
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-mcdonnell-f2h3-banshee_680.html
https://documents.techno-science.ca/documents/CASM-Aircrafthistories-HMCSBonaventureCVL-22.pdf
Ejection-history.org.uk?Aircraft.by.Type/Banshee.htn (Defunct website)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1953 123255 United States Navy (USN) 1 near Jacksonville, FL w/o