Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Tuesday 26 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ca 20 mi E of Edmundston, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure believed caused by ice formation forced the plane to carry out a crash-landing in a farm field. Four crew and eight passengers not injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 26 November 1957, p5