Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-JZK, Tuesday 19 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-JZK
MSN: 1071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frobisher Bay, Buffin Island -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line in the Arctic. Pilot and passenger killed. Second passenger survived injured. Pilot R W Lees.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 21 November 1957, p1