Incident Cessna A152 Aerobat VH-RWY, Sunday 7 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of Western Australia
Registration: VH-RWY
MSN: A1520889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Warnbro, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made a forced landing on a salt lake in Perth’s southern suburbs after a probable engine issue.

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-warnbro-ng-b88707798z

Images:

Media: