Incident Piper PA-32R-301 VH-WMC, Tuesday 11 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2004
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WMC
MSN: 32R-8013036
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winton Airport (YWTN), Winton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YWTN
Destination airport:YBOU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was taking off from Winton Airport, the aircraft began to veer to the left of the runway centreline. The pilot lowered the nose slightly in an attempt to gain airspeed and increase control of the aircraft, but it veered right and past the edge of the runway and towards the airport boundary fence. At this period of time, the aircraft became airborne but remained at low-level. The pilot retracted the landing gear in an attempt to further increase airspeed, but the aircraft settled on its undercarriage and collided with the boundary fence. The aircraft, which was loaded with 300 litres of fuel and six adult passengers, was found to be 67kg above the maximum allowable take-off weight.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200401661/