Accident Robinson R22 VH-KHU, Wednesday 28 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flying training operation, the aircraft began to yaw rapidly in alternating left and right directions. The pilot turned the helicopter towards the airport for an immediate landing. The pilot performed an auto-rotation during landing and the aircraft landed heavily. The force of impact destroyed the helicopter and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402791/