Incident Cessna U206C VH-DSP, Tuesday 20 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DSP
MSN: U2060981
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Katoomba Airfield (YKAT), Medlow Bath, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YKAT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll at Katoomba Airfield, the aircraft encountered a crosswind, causing it to drift to the right. Despite the pilot's attempt to counter the crosswind, the effort was unsuccessful and the aircraft collided with a pile of felled trees at the side of the runway, coming to rest inverted. The three occupants sustained minor injuries and were able to exit the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200402685/