Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5562, Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:01:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5562
MSN: QR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rees, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:05 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 9./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands - Bienen near Emmerich (4C) at 01:54; crashed at Rees 19km NW of Wesel.
The crew were initially buried in the Nordfriedhof Dusseldorf. After hostilities they were reinterred in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:J/5794 Plt Off Elwood Raymond Seibold RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 15.
Pilot:R/62668 Flt Sgt Albert Winston Armstrong RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 17.
Flight Engineer:J/40352 Sgt W C Howell RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 420.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:941653 Flt Sgt John Lauson Tarran - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. F. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1063602 Sgt William Simons - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 16.
Air Gunner:649748 Sgt Gerald Glassbrook - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. E. 18.
Air Gunner:1270444 Sgt Frederick John Lawrence Hanson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. B. 8.

Sources:

Nachtjagd War Cemetery Volume 1
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5562

Images: