Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance VH-SEQ, Saturday 2 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SEQ
MSN: 32R-7885072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:YBTL
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating on a scenic flight, suffered a landing gear collapse during the landing roll at Townsville Airport. None of the six occupants were injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200503139/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 2018 VH-SEQ Canberra Aero Club 0 YSBK - Bankstown sub