Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7696 , Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7696
MSN: ZA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Liblar, Erftstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:59 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
Those who did not survive rest at Rheinberg War Cemetery:

Pilot:1168914 Flt Sgt Patrick George Rochford DFM - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 16.
569436 Sgt R E Shannon PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 525.
Navigator:403610 Fg Off Edward Basil Hamilton Openshaw RNZAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 17.
570365 WO E A Stubley PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 530.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1056236 Sgt Llewelyn Clifford Matthias - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 18.
R/101656 Sgt A G Hunter RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 510.
J/15453 Fg Off R N Speer RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 529.

Sources:

CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7696
Google Maps