Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADNS, Friday 23 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADNS
MSN: 3413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Yatesbury, 4 miles east of Calne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3413 (Gipsy Major #8309) Regd G-ADNS [C of R 6177] 4.10.35 to The Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd and operated by Bristol Reserve School, Filton; later 10 E&RFTS Yatesbury; coded “23”. C of A 5141 issued 27.11.35.

Part of the west site at Filton was operated from 1936 by the Bristol Aeroplane Company as a civilian flying school (No. 10 Elementary Reserve & Flying Training School) where trainees were prepared for service in the RAF or the Reserve, using Tiger Moth aircraft. Unit renamed 10 EFTS after the outbreak of war on 3.9.39

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.8.40 when crashed on landing at RAF Yatesbury, 4 miles east of Calne, Wiltshire. Registration G-ADNS cancelled 5.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADNS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Yatesbury#Second_World_War