Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145EU UR-DNF, Friday 1 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2017
Time:08:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EU
Owner/operator:Wind Rose Aviation, opf Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-DNF
MSN: 145404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zaporizhya Airport (OZH/UKDE) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kyiv-Boryspil Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Zaporizhya Airport (OZH/UKDE)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ukraine International Airlines flight AUI087, operated by a Wind Rose Aviation Embraer ERJ-145EU, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Zaporizhya Airport, Ukraine.
The aircraft stopped at a distance of approximately 8 m from the end and 40 m from runway axis.

Related factors:
- landing with a tailwind component of about 5 m/s (10 knots);
- low-quality and incomplete pre-flight preparation of the crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/UR-DNF.pdf