Mid-air collision Accident Breguet , Wednesday 19 June 1912
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1912
Time:10:20
Type:Breguet
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Douai/La Brayelle Aerodrome -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Douai/La Brayelle Aerodrome
Destination airport:Douai/La Brayelle Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first fatal mid-air collision occurred in Douai, France, on 19 June 1912. Captain Marcel Dubois and Lieutenant Albert Peignan, both of the French Army, were killed when their aircraft collided in mid-air in early morning haze.

Sources:

http://earlyaviators.com/edubois.htm
http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire4.htm