Accident Zenith Zodiac CH-601XL VH-ZRS, Friday 7 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZRS
MSN: 5270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Offshore, 1km E of Main Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:Porpoise Point, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the sea approximately 1km from Main Beach. Both occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ae-2008-029/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/51105/ae2008029.pdf