Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 158379,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-154, US Navy
Registration: 158379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coso Range -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 26th 1972, two USN McDonnell Douglas F-4Js (#158364 & #158379) Phantom II from VF-154 "Black Knightsh collided over the Coso Range while on training flight.
All four crew members managed to eject, but #158379fs radar intercept officer LTJG C. Jack Winstead was killed.

Sources:

http://www.vegashikers.com/pic/20161122/p1.html