Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WB871, Monday 26 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1953
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: WB871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-west of RAF Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport: RAF stn Butterworth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hornet WB871: Undercarriage jammed after cowling detached, abandoned. 1m NW of Butterworth 26/01/1953
Crew:
??? (pilot) - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999