Serious incident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander VP-FBR, Monday 4 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:11:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:FIGAS - Falkland Islands Government Air Service
Registration: VP-FBR
MSN: 2252
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:9 nm south of Mount Pleasant Airport -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 10 minutes after takeoff the commander heard a loud “bang”, which was accompanied by strong vibration and white smoke was seen emanating from the left engine. He shut down the engine in accordance with the emergency procedure and commenced a shallow dive to increase airspeed until the smoke had ceased. A MAYDAY was declared and the aircraft returned to Mount Pleasant Airport where it landed without further incident.
Initial inspection found a hole in the left engine top cowling. When the cowling was removed, a hole in the crankcase and some liberated internal engine parts were apparent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months