Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9439 , Sunday 7 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9439
MSN: TL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Frisian islands (Friesische Inseln) area - Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:19 hrs for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft fell foul of Flak; the exact crash location is not known. All six are missing in action:

1384224 Sgt Sidney Edward Davies - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
529207 Sgt Howell Thomas - Runnymede Memorial Panel - 95.
J/7221 Plt Off Talbot Jones Taylor RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101.
R/60627 Flt Sgt Robert Leonard Bradshaw RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
R/58481 Flt Sgt Roderick James Chisholm RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
1132935 Sgt Arthur Squires - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9439+
Google Maps