Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star G-OCCX, Tuesday 22 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2017
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Smart People Don't Buy Ltd
Registration: G-OCCX
MSN: 42.155
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diamond DA42 Twin Star G-OCCX: Substantially damaged 22 August 2017 when landed with the undercarriage retracted at Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On returning to Coventry Airport, after conducting upper air exercises as part of the first sortie of a Multi-Engine Piston Flight Instructor’s course, the pilot under training, who was flying the aircraft, was introduced to asymmetric handling of the aircraft. During this time, as one engine was operated at 10% of engine load to give zero thrust, the landing gear warning horn sounded continuously.

The pilot under training then joined right base for a flapless landing on Runway 05 with the engine still set at zero thrust. Although, the commander believed that he had verified the landing gear was down, the aircraft was subsequently landed gear-up.

The commander noted that the landing gear warning horn had been operating for the 10 minutes prior to the landing and, having grown accustomed to the sound, that this may have led to his failure to recognise that the landing gear was not down".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to both propellers and engines, the underside of the fuselage, antennas and entry steps". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next owner (the 5th owner from new) on 3 May 2018, followed by the 6th (and current) owner on 7 September 2021

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/08/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc1bfe5274a7a52bd7ffd/Diamond_DA42_Twin_Star_G-OCCX_01-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OCCX.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coventry_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Diamond DA42 Twin Star was built in 2006, and first UK registered (from new) as G-OCCX on 3 August 2006 to Diamond Aircraft UK Ltd (the manufacturers UK agents) at Retford/Gamston Airport, Nottinghamshire. Between 3 August 2006 and 7 September 2021, G-OCCX passed through the hands of six successive owners. As at 6 July 2023, G-OCCX had accumulated a total of 3819 flying hours on the airframe.

Following the incident at Coventry Airport on 22 August 2017, G-OCCX was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next owner (the 5th owner from new) on 3 May 2018, followed by the 6th (and current) owner on 7 September 2021

Location

Media:

G-OCCX: Diamond DA42 Twin Star at Coventry (CVT/EGBE) 18 October 2016 G-OCCX Diamond DA42 Twin Star CVT 18-10-16 G-OCCX