Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee LV-IEG, Thursday 18 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 2016
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-IEG
MSN: 25-2386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Huidobro, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flipped over during a forced landing.

Conclusions of the analysis
During an aerial application flight, an emergency landing was made on an unprepared field, due to the entry of the aircraft into a storm zone, which prevented the flight from continuing. This situation was caused by a poor evaluation of the weather conditions that occurred in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/33074-16.pdf