Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-PXI, Monday 6 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1989
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PXI
MSN: 25-4353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13km NW of Deniliquin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:13km NW of Deniliquin, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine failed shortly after becoming airborne in which the pilot conducted a forced landing in a rough paddock. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900019/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33920/aair198900019.pdf