Incident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-HFV, Wednesday 29 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HFV
MSN: 2186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:35km E of Elsey Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elsey Station, NT
Destination airport:Elsey Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure in which the pilot conducted a forced landing. The aircraft struck trees and impacted the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the two occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900837/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32695/aair198900837.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1964 N6702D Private 0 10 miles SE of Houma, LA w/o
18 October 1990 VH-HFV 0 Mataranka, NT w/o