Accident IMCO Callair A-9A VH-MPD, Sunday 22 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IMCO Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MPD
MSN: 1070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holt Rock, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holt Rock, WA
Destination airport:Holt Rock, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One of the aircraft's main landing gear collided with a tree stump hidden in long grass whilst taxiing for takeoff from an agricultural airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900252/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32005/aair198900252.pdf