Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-HIT, Sunday 7 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HIT
MSN: 640
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:15NM NNW of Finley, NSW
Destination airport:Finley, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the pre-landing check revealed a soft left brake. He pumped up pressure by engaging the park brake and working the brake pedal. Due to concentrating on the other pre-landing checks and on flying the aircraft he inadvertently left the park brake on. On touchdown the aircraft pulled to the left, pitched forward onto the nose and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001960/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34252/aair199001960.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1996 VH-HIT 0 15km W of Kerang, VIC sub
Collision with pole or wires