Accident Mooney M20J VH-KSX, Wednesday 26 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KSX
MSN: 24-1483
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPMQ
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a crosswind and the left landing gear impacted a pool of water on the runway during takeoff from Port Macquarie Airport. The aircraft subsequently veered left and departed the runway, coming to rest in a nearby drainage ditch. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900006/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30353/aair198900006.pdf