Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-FJT, Wednesday 22 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FJT
MSN: 188-03319T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16km N of Dalby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dalby, QLD
Destination airport:Dalby, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was given instructions by the property owner to fly spray runs parallel to rows in the crop. The pilot misinterpreted these instructions which resulted in him flying parallel to the eastern boundary of the area rather than the western boundary. He became partly disoriented with respect to the position of a single wire power line. The right wing of the aircraft struck the wire and the outer 120cm of the leading edge of the wing separated. The rudder was also damaged by the wire. The pilot was able to retain control of the aircraft and landed without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903823/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1988 VH-FJT 0 Bowenville, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires