Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-XCC, Sunday 15 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XCC
MSN: 302B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15km N of Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greenbah, NSW
Destination airport:Greenbah, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's tail wheel came into contact with a powerline during an aerial spraying operation, causing the aircraft to lose forward speed. The aircraft continued for about 350 metres before impacting the ground. The pilot was uninjured and was able to vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by a post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198905451/