Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-KZB, Friday 26 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KZB
MSN: 18803039T
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km ENE of Walgett, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walgett, NSW
Destination airport:Walgett, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's right wing collided with a tree branch during an aerial spraying operation. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902555/