Wirestrike Incident Grob G-102 VH-WUN, Friday 10 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WUN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km SSE of Loxton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waikerie, SA
Destination airport:Waikerie, SA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted a powerline as the pilot attempted to land in a paddock, resulting in substantial damage to the glider and serious injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900836/