Incident Socata TB10 Tobago VH-YTG, Saturday 7 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2009
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YTG
MSN: 1407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a circuit training exercise with four other aircraft. Behind it was a Grob - Burkhaart Flugzeugbau G-115, registered VH-TGM. As the Tobago was on final approach for a short field landing exercise, the Grob, which was also on final approach, impacted the Tobago from behind, resulting in damage to the Tobago's rudder. The pilot and instructor of the Grob experienced sun glare on final approach and were unable to sight the preceding Tobago.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/aair/ao-2009-005/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1357581/ao2009005.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1996 VH-YTG 0 Glen Innes Airport (YGLI), Yarrowford, NSW sub
11 July 2017 VH-YTG Flight Training Adelaide Pty Ltd 0 nr Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) min