Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 7 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mindanao -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davao City
Destination airport:Cagayan de Oro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed one week later. Reports from rescue teams indicated natives living near the crash site robbed the victims of personal belongings and covered the wreckage with banana leaves to prevent early detection by search planes. *Young girl reportendly survived the crash and captured by the nativ leader as his wife.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 14 February 1969, p31
ABC (Madrid) 8 February 1969, p39+40
*The Straits Times 6 May 1971, p14