Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126488, Wednesday 14 January 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126488
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Destination airport:NAS Key West, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon departure from NAS Oceana, the pilot of Banshee 126488 forgot to turn on the fuel transfer switch to begin the transfer of fuel from the tip tanks to the internal tanks. Compounding matters, the fuel gauge was providing erroneous readings. Approaching Key West, the pilot had difficulty extending the landing gear and initiated a go-around. As he commenced his second approach, both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. The pilot noted buildings ahead and made a left turn to attempt a forced landing in a lagoon near the shore. The aircraft bounced onto the shore losing a wing and engine in the process. The pilot survived the forced landing although he was injured. The Banshee became a source of spares.

Sources:

Scramble
Banshees in the Royal Canadian Navy, Carl Mills p40/41
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin
Canadian Military Aircraft Serials & Photographs 1920 – 1968, Griffin
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-mcdonnell-f2h3-banshee_680.html
http://nostomaniac.ca/jh/RCN.pdf