Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADPE, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADPE
MSN: 3395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3395 (Gipsy Major #8289) Registered G-ADPE [C of R 6223] 24.9.35 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey, and operated by 7 E&RFTS Desford. C of A 5125 issued 19.11.35. Unit renamed 7 EFTS after the outbreak of war on 3.9.39.

Substantially damaged 10.5.40 when crashed on take off from Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire. Presumably repaired, because, still as G-ADPE, this Tiger Moth crashed for the second time on 22.7.40: "Sergeant W J E Ardley; injured; aircraft accident, Braunstone, Tiger Moth G-ADPE, 7 Elementary Flying Training School, 22 July 1940" (see link #3). (Braunstone is in Leicestershire, approximately six and a half miles south south east of RAF Desford).

Registration G-ADPE cancelled ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") on 3.1.41. It is worth noting that a number of Tiger Moths operated by Reid & Sigrist were impressed into military service with 7 EFTS on this date (with serials between BB851 and BB863). As such G-ADPE was impressed into Military Service as BB853 on 3.1.41.

Crashed (for the third and final time), this time in Military markings as Tiger Moth BB853: crashed into dispersal hut on landing Desford 10.10.41 and destroyed by fire. According to File AIR81/9499: "Leading Aircraftman P M A Hull: injured; aircraft accident at Desford Aerodrome, Leicestershire, Tiger Moth BB853, 7 Elementary Flying Training School, 10 October 1941".

Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 17.10.41.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADPE.pdf
4. Second crash - National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2427: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471672
5. Third & final crash - National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9499: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997746
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3794-411010-Unaccounted-airmen-10-10-1941&p=20789#post20789
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html