Incident Thruster Gemini TST 25-0115, Thursday 26 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1989
Time:12:28
Type:Thruster Gemini TST
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kirandoo Airpark, 18km W of Mittagong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirandoo Airpark, NSW
Destination airport:Kirandoo Airpark, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was lifted by a gust of wind whilst landing at Kirandoo Airpark, resulting in a heavy touchdown. The aircraft bounced and the pilot applied a small amount of power, but on the second touchdown the left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot and sole occupant was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902595/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27252/aair198902595.pdf