Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HBE, Saturday 24 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HBE
MSN: 509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16km NE of Kilcoy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:14km NE of Kilcoy, QLD
Destination airport:16km NE of Kilcoy, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to land on a small knoll in a large cleared area of heavily wooded terrain. During the landing flare, the pilot noticed a lack of power accompanied by the Low Rotor RPM signal. He lowered the collective control and wound the throttle to maximum in an attempt to regain rotor RPM. In doing so, he oversped the engine and rotor and subsequently overshot the landing site. He was convinced that he had a genuine power problem and elected to land in a gully beyond the knoll. The tail rotor impacted the ground in the steeply sloping gully, resulting in the tailboom being cut off by the main rotor.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903785/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1989 VH-HBE 0 Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD sub