Incident Kavanagh 120 VH-UOZ, Saturday 16 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1989
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UOZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sawtell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boambee, NSW
Destination airport:Sawtell, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon touched down near a large gum tree. After touchdown, the envelope came to rest on the tree and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902593/