Incident Mooney M20J VH-LGJ, Saturday 19 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LGJ
MSN: 24-1310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Emerald Airport (YEML), Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YEML
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's baggage door opened shortly after taking off from Emerald and the pilot decided to land back at the airport. As the aircraft turned with 15-20 degrees angle of bank, it was seen to enter a nose-low/left-wing-low position and impact the runway, which resulted in a collapse of the landing gear. None of the occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903800/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29036/aair198903800.pdf