Incident Piper PA-24-260 Commanche VH-RUS, Friday 19 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Commanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RUS
MSN: 24-4287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bundaberg Airport, Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bundaberg YBUD
Destination airport:YBUD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Bundaberg with the left landing gear partially extended, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway and collide with a T-vasis light box. The aircraft was substantially damaged and none of the occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903776/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33755/aair198903776.pdf