Accident Heinkel He 111P-2 , Saturday 6 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P-2
Owner/operator:I./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perleberg, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 April 1940 a Heinkel He 111 P-2 of I./KG 4 was destroyed in a flying accident at Perleberg, cause unknown. The whole crew (Lt Karl Lamert (observer), Uffz Helmut Winkler (flying engineer, both of 1 Staffel), Uffz Wilhelm Gemke (pilot), and Gefr Walter Holdgrün (radio, both of 2 Staffel)) was killed.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.zxnet/archive/index.php?t-13221.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perleberg
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/brandenburg/brandenburg/prignitz/perleberg/