Accident Avro Lincoln B.2 WD131, Sunday 26 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1955
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WD131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NW of Bitburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hemswell
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with USAF F-86D Sabre 52-3933 at night. Was on a covert operation and flying without navigation lights. Fighter pilot ejected. Apparently they were testing a new radar/cloaking device.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/mbhistory/html/NF2233811?thread=4312378
www.aviation-history.com/avro/lincoln-1.htm
http://rafwatton.info/History/1945toPresent/History1952/tabid/70/Default.aspx
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
El Litoral 26 June 1955, p1