Incident Bell 47G-5 VH-CSJ, Monday 31 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CSJ
MSN: 2653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Larry's Lake, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Larry's Lake, NT
Destination airport:Larry's Lake, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for a cattle mustering operation, when one of the cattle escaped from the herd. The pilot made a sharp turn and one of the main rotor blades impacted the ground. The aircraft tumbled forward and came to rest inverted. Neither of the two occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900241/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30741/aair198900241.pdf