Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23073, Monday 10 August 1959
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 1959
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of McCall Field, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a private Piper Tri-Pacer. N2160,registered to Medical and Scientific Research inc. Pilot Flt Lt G. "Jep" Kerr (25) from Golden Hawks aerobatic team and Pilot C.J.Gane & W.Gane.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 11 August 1959, p1+2
RCAF Accident No. 908036. RCAF Accident File 093-23073. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)
Canadian accident report Box135953 1959