Incident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler VH-FXU, Wednesday 13 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1989
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FXU
MSN: AA5-0722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cork Tree Well, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cork Tree Well, WA
Destination airport:Cork Tree Well, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a return flight from the mining pits in the area when it made a low pass over the camp in order to drop water bombs. The pilot then placed the aircraft in a climbing left turn in order to rejoin the circuit for a landing. As the aircraft was climbing, it stalled and collided with trees. All four occupants were injured, one of them seriously, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900256/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26049/aair198900256.pdf