Incident Victa Airtourer 100 Super 150 VH-MTC, Saturday 16 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100 Super 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MTC
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting a glide approach, when at about 300ft, the aircraft began to sink well below the desired glide path. The pilot did not react immediately and the instructor commanded a go-around, at the same time reaching for the controls himself. The engine was set to full power however the aircraft continued to sink and landed heavily on its main landing gear. It then bounced on its nose gear and became airborne again and the instructor took full control and conducted a go-around. On approach to the runway, the instructor realised that the nose wheel had separated from the aircraft on the impact. The aircraft was landed on a grass airstrip and during the landing roll, the broken nose leg dug in and the aircraft tilted on its nose and landed back on its main wheels. The pilot and instructor were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902589/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1993 VH-MTC Private 0 Maroochydore, QLD sub
Fuel exhaustion
4 April 2010 VH-MTC The Aeroclub of Southern Tasmania 0 Brooker Highway, near Cleary's Gates Road, Hobart, TAS sub