Incident Bell 47G-5 VH-SJA, Sunday 21 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SJA
MSN: 7828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km W of Nicholson Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nicholson Station, WA
Destination airport:Nicholson Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was inexperienced with this type of aircraft, attempted to bring the helicopter to a quick stop at about 50 feet above ground level and lost control of the aircraft in the process. The tail rotor struck the ground and the aircraft landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000072/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31741/aair199000072.pdf