Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB799, Thursday 23 May 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:727 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: BB799
MSN: 3441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Siskin/RNAS Gosport, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Siskin/RNAS Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:HMS Siskin/RNAS Gosport, Hampshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6423) on 9.12.35 as G-ADVX to Scottish College of Aviation Ltd [renamed Scottish Aviation Ltd 3.36] and operated by 12 E&RFTS Prestwick. CofA 5257 issued 8.1.36, Ayrshire. (G-ADVX was the first of a batch of nine DH.82 Tiger Moths, registered as G-ADVX to G-ADWF on the date to Scottish Aviation. A further batch of seven were also registered on the same date as G-ADWJ to G-ADWP).

Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Registration G-ADVX cancelled by Secretary of State, Air Ministry 12.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB799. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 24.5.41. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 31.1.42. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 14.8.42; Maintenance repairs starting 15.8.42. To 5 MU Kemble 4.9.42. To Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy 24.7.43. To HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath 7.9.43 [until at least 3.44]. To 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, Gosport, Hampshire [by 5.46].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 23.5.46 when wrecked in a heavy landing at HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire on this date

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=78:register-gb-g-ad&catid=15:aeroplanes
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADVX.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Sultan_(establishment)