Accident Ultramagic T210 N123UT, Friday 6 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic T210
Owner/operator:Sky's The Limit Balloon Adventure
Registration: N123UT
MSN: 210/42
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:815 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ultramagic balloon (N123UT) pilot reported that, during a balloon festival, after a local sightseeing flight, he landed the balloon and decided to wait for the ground crew to locate the balloon before deflating. He added that, as the balloon was deflating, he “heard a basket sliding across the top of [his] balloon.” The balloon rotated counter-clockwise, and the balloon basket, still loaded with passengers, rolled upside down.
The Ultramagic balloon sustained substantial damage to the burner rack. One passenger sustained serious injuries.
The Lindstrand (C-FCKX) balloon pilot reported that, during landing, there were two balloons in his flightpath. He added that he climbed and passed the first balloon but was unable to pass the second balloon, and “I brushed him with my basket on the top of his balloon.” He landed the balloon without further incident.
The Ultramagic pilot and the Lindstrand operations manager reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloons that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from a balloon on the ground during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location