Accident Lindstrand LBL240A C-FCKX, Friday 6 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL240A
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons
Registration: C-FCKX
MSN: 165
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ultramagic balloon (N123UT) pilot reported that, during a balloon festival, after a local sightseeing flight, he landed the balloon and decided to wait for the ground crew to locate the balloon before deflating. He added that, as the balloon was deflating, he “heard a basket sliding across the top of [his] balloon.” The balloon rotated counter-clockwise, and the balloon basket, still loaded with passengers, rolled upside down.
The Ultramagic balloon sustained substantial damage to the burner rack. One passenger sustained serious injuries.
The Lindstrand (C-FCKX) balloon pilot reported that, during landing, there were two balloons in his flightpath. He added that he climbed and passed the first balloon but was unable to pass the second balloon, and “I brushed him with my basket on the top of his balloon.” He landed the balloon without further incident.
The Ultramagic pilot and the Lindstrand operations manager reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloons that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from a balloon on the ground during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1995 N4516R Joseph Reynolds 0 Mesquite, TX min

Location