Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N337AM, Sunday 22 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2017
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N337AM
MSN: 2337
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsville, PA
Destination airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tundra-tired, tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during touchdown, he saw that the left emergency brake was partially engaged. He added that the left wheel was locked and that the airplane exited the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the right landing gear collapsed, and the right wing tip struck the ground.
He added that, before the previous takeoff from a grass airstrip, he had performed his preflight checklist, which was normal. But, “upon reflection,” he realized that he had changed his normal routine by shutting down the engine, setting the parking brakes, and exiting the airplane after completing the checklist. After re-entering the airplane, he only did a “visual left to right flow check.” He then pressed and released the brakes and applied power holding the left rudder and brake down to turn the airplane in the direction of the departure and then departed after a “very short ground roll downhill.”
He further added that, by immediately turning left during the takeoff roll, he “may not have released enough pressure on the parking brake to turn it completely off.” He believed that, due to the combination of the large smooth tire, wet grass, and downslope hill, he was unable to determine that the emergency parking brake was engaged.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to verify that the parking brake was disengaged before landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location