Incident Airbus A300B4-622R(F) 5A-ONS, Monday 15 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R(F)
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Cargo
Registration: 5A-ONS
MSN: 788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mitiga Airport, Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In an official statement, Afriqiyah Airways declared that five of its airplanes, including a cargo plane, have sustained damage in an artillery attack on Mitiga airport, Tripoli.

5A-ONS, 5A-ONO, 5A-ONR and 5A-ONA were ferried to Tripoli International Airport on the same day.
Photos of 5A-ONS suggest that the aircraft sustained no or little damage.

Sources:

https://www.angop.ao/angola/en_us/noticias/africa/2018/0/3/Libya-Afriqiyah-Airways-suspends-flights-following-airport-attack,d906defa-2b93-4564-b529-75125684ed3a.html
https://www.planespotters.net/airline/Afriqiyah-Airways

Media: